Sales & Support
Request A Quote - Email
Payment & Shipping Terms:
|Product Name:||Allantoin||CAS No.:||97-59-6|
|Molecular Formula:||C4H6N4O3||Molecular Weight:||158.12|
|Melting Point:||230 °C (dec.) (lit.)||Boiling Point:||283.17°C (rough Estimate)|
High Purity Allantoin Powder,
Cosmetic Material Allantoin Powder,
Allantoin Powder CAS 97-59-6
Cosmetic Material with High Purity Allantoin Powder CAS 97-59-6 Delivery 100%
|Grade Standard||Medicine Grade|
Allantoin, alias N-(2,5-dioxo-4-imidazolinimidinyl) urea, molecular formula C4H6N4O3, is a hydantoin derivative. Allantoin is mainly used in the three major fields of medicine, cosmetics and agriculture.
Allantoin is a colorless crystalline powder. Melting point: 238-240°C (decomposition). It is soluble in hot water,slightly soluble in water and alcohol, and almost insoluble in Chemicalbook in ether. Odorless and tasteless. It is stable in dry air, but will be destroyed by boiling in water for a long time or in strong alkali. The pH of the saturated aqueous solution is 5.5.
1. In cosmetics: because allantoin is an amphoteric compound, it can combine with a variety of substances to form a double salt, which has the effects of preventing light, sterilizing and antiseptic, analgesic, and anti-oxidant. It can keep the skin hydrated, moisturized and soft. Special effect additives for cosmetics such as hairdressing and hairdressing.
*Moisturizing and repairing effect Allantoin has a good emollient effect, especially for chapped and rough skin, it can restore smoothness and moisturization, and at the same time can enhance the water absorption capacity of the outermost layer of skin and hair, and improve the hydrophilicity of keratin molecules Strength, the damaged stratum corneum can be repaired and restore its natural water absorption capacity.
*Moisturizing effect Allantoin promotes the water absorption capacity of the outermost layer of the skin and hair and reduces the evaporation of skin moisture. At the same time, it can form a lubricating film on the skin surface to seal off the moisture, thereby achieving the skin's moisturizing effect.
* Cutin softening effect Allantoin has a unique keratin-solubilizing property, so it has the effect of softening keratin. It peels off the cutin of metabolic waste products and fills the intercellular space with water to make the skin moisturized and shiny.
*Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects. Because allantoin is an amphoteric compound, it can combine with a variety of substances to form a double salt. It has the effects of preventing light, bactericidal and antiseptic, analgesic, and antioxidant. It is widely used as freckle cream, acne liquid, shampoo, soap , Toothpaste, shaving lotion, hair conditioner, astringent, anti-perspiration deodorant lotion and other additives.
2.In medicine: Allantoin has physiological functions such as promoting cell growth, accelerating wound healing, and softening keratin. It is a good healing agent and anti-ulcer agent for skin wounds.
Allantoin can be used to relieve and treat dry skin, scaly skin diseases, skin ulcers, digestive tract ulcers and inflammations. It has a good effect on osteomyelitis, diabetes, liver cirrhosis, and acne.
3.In agriculture: Allantoin is an excellent plant growth regulator, which can stimulate plant growth, and has a significant yield increase effect on wheat, citrus, rice, vegetables, soybeans, etc., and has fruit-fixing and premature effects.
We have PEPTIDES and S ARMS WAREHOUSE IN USA and Euro, you can receive order with 3 days without any customs problems.
We offer drop ship to your end clients in worldwide.
Why Choose us:
1). We have our own GMP lab .
2). Warehouses in USA and Euro to support your urgent need.
3). We can customize Peptides and Test Report HPLC and MS are available.
4). Western Union / Bank Transfer / Credit Card / Master Card / Bitcoin / T/T in Advance / LC @ SIGHT / Paypal for your option.